List of Great Britain by-elections (1734–1754)

This is a list of parliamentary by-elections in Great Britain held between 1734 and 1754, with the names of the previous incumbent and the victor in the by-election.

Wikipedia list article

This article includes a list of general references, but it remains largely unverified because it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. (July 2013)

In the absence of a comprehensive and reliable source, for party and factional alignments in this period, no attempt is made to define them in this article. The House of Commons: 1715-1754 provides some guidance to the complex and shifting political relationships, but it is significant that the compilers of that work make no attempt to produce a definitive list of each members allegiances.

. . . List of Great Britain by-elections (1734–1754) . . .

See Resignation from the British House of Commons for more details.

Where the cause of by-election is given as “resignation”, this indicates that the incumbent was appointed on his own request to an “office of profit under the Crown”. Offices used, in this period, were the Stewards of the Chiltern Hundreds (first used in 1751), Steward of the Honour of Otford (used once in 1742) or Chief Steward and Keeper of the Courts of the Honour of Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire, and Northampton (used once in 1752). These appointments are made as a constitutional device for leaving the House of Commons, whose Members are not permitted to resign. If the vacancy was caused by appointment to another office then this office is noted in brackets.

In addition certain offices of profit, such as cabinet positions, required the MP to seek re-election. These offices are noted separately.

Until 1752 England (but not Scotland) counted its legal year as beginning on 25 March. For the purposes of this list the year is considered to have started on 1 January.

The c/u column denotes whether the by-election was a contested poll or an unopposed return. If the winner was re-elected, at the next general election and any intermediate by-elections, this is indicated by an * following the c or u. In a few cases the winner was elected at the next general election but had not been re-elected in a by-election after the one noted. In those cases no * symbol is used.

Date Constituency c/u Former Incumbent Winner Cause
17 February 1735 Amersham c* Thomas Lutwyche Thomas Gore Death
17 February 1735 Stockbridge c John Montagu John Berkeley Death
17 February 1735 Chipping Wycombe u Edmund Waller Sir Charles Vernon Chose to sit for Great Marlow
18 February 1735 Old Sarum u* Thomas Pitt William Pitt Chose to sit for Okehampton
19 February 1735 Aldborough u* Henry Pelham John Jewkes Chose to sit for Sussex
William Jessop Andrew Wilkinson Death
19 February 1735 Kent u The Viscount Vane Sir Christopher Powell Death
19 February 1735 Norwich c* Waller Bacon Thomas Vere Death
20 February 1735 Ashburton u Sir William Yonge Thomas Bladen Chose to sit for Honiton
20 February 1735 Bewdley u William Bowles Phineas Bowles Chose to sit for Bridport
20 February 1735 East Looe u Edward Trelawny Samuel Holden Ineligible to sit (Commissioner of Customs in Scotland)
20 February 1735 West Looe u Edward Trelawny John Owen Ineligible to sit (Commissioner of Customs in Scotland)
21 February 1735 Plympton Erle u Richard Edgcumbe Thomas Walker Chose to sit for Lostwithiel
22 February 1735 Queenborough u Sir George Saunders Lord Archibald Hamilton Death
26 February 1735 Bedfordshire u* John Spencer Sir Roger Burgoyne Chose to sit for New Woodstock
27 February 1735 Aldeburgh u George Purvis George Purvis Commissioner of the Navy
28 February 1735 Hindon u* Stephen Fox Henry Fox Chose to sit for Shaftesbury
28 February 1735 Weymouth and Melcombe Regis c* George Bubb Dodington John Tucker Chose to sit for Bridgwater
5 March 1735 Suffolk u* Sir Robert Kemp Sir Cordell Firebrace Death
6 March 1735 Monmouthshire u* John Hanbury Charles Hanbury Williams Death
7 March 1735 Lanarkshire u* Lord William Hamilton Sir James Hamilton Death
11 March 1735 Exeter u* John King Sir Henry Northcote Succeeded to a peerage
17 March 1735 Nairnshire u John Campbell Alexander Brodie Chose to sit for Pembrokeshire
20 March 1735 Colchester c Isaac Lemyng Rebow Jacob Houblon Death
28 March 1735 Okehampton u* William Northmore George Lyttelton Death
31 March 1735 Lostwithiel u Philip Lloyd Matthew Ducie Moreton Death
3 April 1735 Tamworth c(*) George Compton Charles Cotes Chose to sit for Northampton
7 April 1735 Bridgwater u Thomas Palmer Charles Wyndham Death
9 April 1735 Hastings u Sir William Ashburnham Sir William Ashburnham Receiver of Fines in the Alienation Office
14 April 1735 Cirencester u* William Wodehouse Henry Bathurst Death
19 April 1735 Whitchurch u* John Conduitt John Mordaunt Chose to sit for Southampton
22 April 1735 Wendover c John Boteler The Viscount Limerick Void Election
1 May 1735 Forfarshire c* Thomas Lyon William Maule Became a Scottish Peer
5 May 1735 Gatton u* Paul Docminique Charles Docminique Death
9 May 1735 Dumfries Burghs c Charles Erskine William Kirkpatrick Chose to sit for Dumfriesshire (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return)
Sir John Douglas
William Kirkpatrick William Kirkpatrick Kirkpatrick declared elected 13 February 1736
Sir John Douglas
17 May 1735 Honiton u* Sir William Yonge Sir William Yonge Secretary at War
20 May 1735 Horsham u Henry Ingram Henry Ingram Commissary General of Stores for Minorca
20 May 1735 Wendover u* John Hampden John Hampden Commissary General for Gibraltar
21 May 1735 Reading u Richard Potenger Richard Potenger Puisne Justice of Chester
27 May 1735 St Mawes u Richard Plumer Richard Plumer Lord of Trade
23 January 1736 Yarmouth u* Paul Burrard Thomas Gibson Death
28 January 1736 Scarborough c(*) Sir William Strickland Viscount Dupplin Death
Viscount Dupplin William Osbaldeston By-election results reversed on petition 21 April 1736
2 February 1736 Midhurst u Bulstrode Peachey Knight Sir Henry Peachey Death
3 February 1736 Devon u Sir William Courtenay John Bampfylde Death
10 February 1736 New Romney u David Papillon Sir Robert Austen Chose to sit for Dover
17 February 1736 Newport (I.o.W.) u* William Fortescue The Viscount Boyne Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer)
24 February 1736 Dorchester u* John Browne John Browne King’s Counsel
13 March 1736 Derby u* Charles Stanhope John Stanhope Death
19 March 1736 Lostwithiel u* Matthew Ducie Moreton John Crosse Succeeded to a peerage
5 April 1736 Hythe u* Hercules Baker Hercules Baker Treasurer of Greenwich Hospital
22 April 1736 Hertfordshire c Sir Thomas Saunders Sebright Charles Caesar Death
27 April 1736 Argyllshire u* Sir James CampbellCharles Campbell Chose to sit for Stirlingshire
4 May 1736 Lancashire u Sir Edward Stanley Peter Bold Succeeded to a peerage
6 May 1736 Sutherland u* Sir James Fergusson James St Clair Resignation (Senator of the College of Justice)
28 May 1736 Droitwich u* Thomas Winnington Thomas Winnington Junior Lord of the Treasury
22 June 1736 Pembrokeshire u* John Campbell John Campbell Lord of the Admiralty
7 February 1737 Horsham u Henry Ingram Charles Ingram Became a Scottish Peer
9 February 1737 Oxford University c George Clarke William Bromley Death
9 February 1737 Tregony u John Goddard Sir Robert Cowan Death
9 February 1737 West Looe u Sir John Willes John Strange Resignation (Chief Justice of the Common Pleas)
10 February 1737 Cambridge c Thomas Bacon Gilbert Affleck Death
10 February 1737 Portsmouth u Thomas Lewis Charles Stewart Death
10 February 1737 Tiverton u* Dudley Ryder Dudley Ryder Attorney General for England and Wales
15 February 1737 Coventry c* Sir Adolphus Oughton John Neale Death
28 February 1737 Marlborough c* Edward Lisle John Crawley Chose to sit for Hampshire
2 March 1737 Tregony u Sir Robert Cowan Joseph Gulston Death
8 March 1737 Yarmouth u Lord Harry Powlett Anthony Chute Chose to sit for Hampshire
9 March 1737 Glamorganshire u* William Talbot Bussy Mansel Succeeded to a peerage
10 March 1737 Weymouth and Melcombe Regis u Edward Tucker John Olmius Resignation (Supervisor of the Portland Quarries)
23 March 1737 Norfolk u* William Wodehouse Armine Wodehouse Death
31 March 1737 Northamptonshire u* Sir Justinian Isham Sir Edmund Isham Death
31 March 1737 Oxford University c* William Bromley Edward Butler Death
12 April 1737 Coventry u* John Neale Earl of Euston Previous By-election voided 22 March 1737
u John Bird John Neale Resignation (Commissioner of Stamp Duties)
16 April 1737 Castle Rising u* Thomas Hanmer Viscount Andover Death
27 April 1737 Leicester c* Sir George Beaumont James Wigley Death
24 May 1737 Bossiney c Townshend Andrews Peregrine Poulett Death
10 June 1737 Southampton c John Conduitt Thomas Lee Dummer Death
22 June 1737 Chippenham c* Rogers Holland Edward Bayntun Rolt Chief Justice of the North Wales Circuit
22 June 1737 Hindon u Henry Fox Henry Fox Surveyor-General of Works
25 June 1737 Dorchester u William Chapple Robert Browne Resignation (Puisne Justice of the King’s Bench)
27 June 1737 Newport (I.o.W.) u The Viscount Boyne The Viscount Boyne Irish Revenue Commissioner
27 June 1737 Whitchurch u John Mordaunt John Mordaunt Equerry to the King
28 June 1737 Malmesbury u* Giles Earle Giles Earle Junior Lord of the Treasury
28 June 1737 Minehead c Alexander Luttrell Sir William Codrington Death
30 June 1737 Wilton u* Robert Sawyer Herbert Robert Sawyer Herbert Lord of Trade
1 July 1737 Hythe u* William Glanville William Glanville Irish Revenue Commissioner
4 July 1737 Fowey u* John Hedges William Wardour Death
7 July 1737 Knaresborough u* Richard Arundell Richard Arundell Master of the Mint
7 July 1737 Northumberland u* Ralph Jenison Ralph Jenison Master of the Buckhounds
21 July 1737 Inverness Burghs u Duncan Forbes Duncan Urquhart Resignation (Lord President of the Court of Session)
4 August 1737 Dumfriesshire u Charles Erskine Charles Erskine Lord Advocate
4 August 1737 Edinburghshire c* Robert Dundas Sir Charles Gilmour Resignation (Senator of the College of Justice)
30 January 1738 Winchelsea u Robert Bristow Robert Bristow Death
31 January 1738 Newark-on-Trent u* Richard Sutton Lord William Manners Death
31 January 1738 Stafford u* Thomas Foley The Viscount Chetwynd Death
1 February 1738 Orford u Lewis Barlow John Cope Death
1 February 1738 Ripon u* William Aislabie William Aislabie Auditor of the Imprest
2 February 1738 Beverley c* Sir Charles Hotham Charles Pelham Death
3 February 1738 Midhurst u* Sir Henry Peachey Sir John Peachey Death
9 February 1738 Cockermouth c Sir Wilfrid Lawson Eldred Curwen Death
13 February 1738 Lewes u* Thomas Pelham John Morley Trevor Death
13 February 1738 Stamford u* William Noel William Noel King’s Counsel
14 February 1738 Great Yarmouth u* William Townshend Roger Townshend Death
16 February 1738 Leicestershire u Ambrose Phillipps Lord Grey Death
21 February 1738 Dunwich u Sir Orlando Bridgeman William Morden Resignation (Governor of Barbados)
9 March 1738 Shaftesbury c Jacob Banks Philip Bennet Death
10 March 1738 New Windsor c Lord Vere Beauclerk Lord Vere Beauclerk Naval Lord (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return)
Richard Oldfield
Lord Vere Beauclerk Lord Vere Beauclerk Beauclerk declared elected 27 March 1738
Richard Oldfield
5 April 1738 Great Bedwyn c Robert Murray Edward Popham Death
16 May 1738 Gatton u* William Newland George Newland Death
17 May 1738 Kingston upon Hull u* George Crowle George Crowle Commissioner of the Navy
18 May 1738 Morpeth u Viscount Morpeth Henry Furnese Succeeded to a peerage
22 May 1738 Seaford u* William Hay William Hay Victualling Commissioner
25 May 1738 Dartmouth u* Walter Carey Walter Carey Second Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth
29 May 1738 Helston u John Harris John Harris Paymaster of the Board of Works
2 June 1738 Bury St Edmunds u* Thomas Hervey Thomas Hervey Surveyor of the King’s Gardens
19 June 1738 Dumfries Burghs u William Kirkpatrick Sir Robert Laurie Resignation (Principal Clerk of Session)
8 February 1739 Oxford u Matthew Skinner James Herbert Resignation (Chief Justice of Chester)
9 February 1739 Grampound u Philip Hawkins Thomas Trefusis Death
9 February 1739 King’s Lynn u* Sir Charles Turner Sir John Turner Death
9 February 1739 Minehead c* Sir William Codrington Thomas Carew Death
10 February 1739 Thetford u* Sir Edmund Bacon Lord Augustus FitzRoy Death
14 February 1739 Nottinghamshire u* Thomas Bennet John Mordaunt Death
14 February 1739 Wenlock u* Samuel Edwards Brooke Forester Death
16 February 1739 Cardiff Boroughs u* Herbert Windsor Herbert Mackworth Succeeded to a peerage
16 February 1739 Reigate u Sir Joseph Jekyll John Hervey Death
16 April 1739 Ashburton u Roger Tuckfield Joseph Taylor Death
20 April 1739 Beaumaris u* The Viscount Bulkeley The Viscount Bulkeley Death
28 May 1739 New Shoreham c John Phillipson John Phillipson Commissioner of the Navy
8 June 1739 Aberdeen Burghs u* John Middleton John Maule Death
13 June 1739 Plymouth c Robert Byng John Rogers Resignation (Governor of Barbados)
John Rogers Charles Vanbrugh By-election results reversed on petition 17 January 1740
21 November 1739 Cricklade u(*) William Gore Charles Gore Death
23 November 1739 Arundel u* John Lumley Garton Orme Death
24 November 1739 Hedon u Sir Francis Boynton Harry Pulteney Death
27 November 1739 Huntingdonshire c Lord Robert Montagu Charles Clarke Succeeded to a peerage
4 December 1739 Berkshire u* William Archer Peniston Powney Death
6 December 1739 Reading c* Richard Potenger John Blagrave Death
12 December 1739 Bristol c* Thomas Coster Edward Southwell Death
20 December 1739 Leicestershire u Lord Grey Lord Guernsey Succeeded to a peerage
2 January 1740 Caernarvonshire u John Griffith John Wynn Death
3 January 1740 Monmouthshire u* Charles Hanbury Williams Charles Hanbury Williams Paymaster of the Marines
14 January 1740 Maldon u Henry Parsons Benjamin Keene Death
15 January 1740 Maidstone c John Finch Robert Fairfax Death
22 January 1740 Newport (Cornwall) u* Thomas Herbert Nicholas Herbert Death
30 January 1740 Oxfordshire u* Sir William Stapleton Sir James Dashwood Death
20 February 1740 Lincolnshire u* Sir Thomas Lumley Saunderson Thomas Whichcot Succeeded to a peerage
22 February 1740 Bere Alston u* Sir Francis Henry Drake Samuel Heathcote Death
26 February 1740 Devizes u* Sir Joseph Eyles John Garth Death
27 February 1740 Oxfordshire u* Henry Perrot Viscount Quarendon Death
13 March 1740 Berwick-upon-Tweed u* Lord Polwarth The Viscount Barrington Became a Scottish Peer
25 March 1740 Liskeard u* George Dennis Charles Trelawny Death
3 April 1740 Christchurch c* Joseph Hinxman Charles Armand Powlett Death
10 April 1740 Brecon c* John Talbot John Talbot Puisne Justice of Chester
28 April 1740 New Windsor u* Lord Sidney Beauclerk Lord Sidney Beauclerk Vice-Chamberlain of the Household
2 May 1740 Wilton u* William Herbert William Herbert Groom of the Bedchamber
15 May 1740 Middlesex c* Sir Francis Child Sir Hugh Smithson Death
24 November 1740 Bedford u* Sir Jeremy Sambrooke Sir Boteler Chernock Death
24 November 1740 Guildford u* Richard Onslow Denzil Onslow Succeeded to a peerage
24 November 1740 New Shoreham u Thomas Frederick John Frederick Death
25 November 1740 Banbury u* William Knollys William Moore Death
26 November 1740 Newcastle-under-Lyme u* John Lawton Randle Wilbraham Death
26 November 1740 Plymouth u* Charles Vanbrugh Lord Henry Beauclerk Death
26 November 1740 Reading c(*) Henry Grey William Strode Death
William Strode John Dodd By-election results reversed on petition 17 February 1741
26 November 1740 Somerset u* Sir William Wyndham Thomas Prowse Death
26 November 1740 Steyning c* Sir Robert Fagg Hitch Younge Death
27 November 1740 Berwick-upon-Tweed u* George Liddell Thomas Watson Death
27 November 1740 Dartmouth u* George Treby George Treby Junior Lord of the Treasury
27 November 1740 East Looe u* Samuel Holden Henry Legge Death
1 December 1740 Barnstaple c Sir John Chichester John Basset Death
1 December 1740 Northallerton u* Leonard Smelt William Smelt Death
3 December 1740 Oxford u* James Herbert Philip Herbert Death
11 December 1740 Shropshire u* Corbet Kynaston Richard Lyster Death
12 December 1740 Montgomeryshire u Price Devereux Robert Williams Succeeded to a peerage
22 December 1740 Wallingford c William Hucks Joseph Townsend Death
24 December 1740 Denbighshire u(*) Sir Watkin Williams Wynn Sir Watkin Williams Wynn Steward of Bromfield and Yale
27 December 1740 Malmesbury u* William Rawlinson Earle William Rawlinson Earle Clerk of the Ordnance
21 February 1741 Portsmouth u Charles Stewart Edward Vernon Death
30 March 1741 Aldeburgh u George Purvis Francis Gashry Death

. . . List of Great Britain by-elections (1734–1754) . . .

This article is issued from web site Wikipedia. The original article may be a bit shortened or modified. Some links may have been modified. The text is licensed under “Creative Commons – Attribution – Sharealike” [1] and some of the text can also be licensed under the terms of the “GNU Free Documentation License” [2]. Additional terms may apply for the media files. By using this site, you agree to our Legal pages . Web links: [1] [2]

. . . List of Great Britain by-elections (1734–1754) . . .

© 2022 The Grey Earl INFO - WordPress Theme by WPEnjoy