Members of the Australian Senate, 1999–2002

This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from 1999 to 2002.[1] Half of the state senators had been elected at the March 1996 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 2002; the other half of the state senators were elected at the October 1998 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 2005. The territory senators were elected at the October 1998 election and their terms ended at the next federal election, which was November 2001.

Senator Party State Term ending Years in office
Hon. Eric Abetz   Liberal Tasmania 2005 1994–present
Lyn Allison   Democrat Victoria 2002 1996–2008
Hon. Richard Alston   Liberal Victoria 2002 1986–2004
Guy Barnett[lower-alpha 1]   Liberal Tasmania 2005 2002–2011
Andrew Bartlett   Democrat Queensland 2002 1997–2008, 2017–2018
Mark Bishop   Labor Western Australia 2002 1996–2014
Hon. Nick Bolkus   Labor South Australia 2005 1981–2005
Ron Boswell   National Queensland 2002 1983–2014
Vicki Bourne   Democrat New South Wales 2002 1996–2002
George Brandis[lower-alpha 2]   Liberal Queensland 2005 2000–2018
Bob Brown   Greens Tasmania 2002 1996–2012
David Brownhill[lower-alpha 3]   National New South Wales 2002 1984–2000
Geoff Buckland[lower-alpha 4]   Labor South Australia 2005 2000–2005
Paul Calvert   Liberal Tasmania 2002 1987–2007
George Campbell   Labor New South Wales 2002 1997–2008
Hon. Ian Campbell   Liberal Western Australia 2005 1990–2007
Kim Carr   Labor Victoria 2005 1993–present
Grant Chapman   Liberal South Australia 2002 1987–2008
John Cherry[lower-alpha 5]   Democrat Queensland 2005 2001–2005
Richard Colbeck[lower-alpha 6]   Liberal Tasmania 2002 2002–2016, 2018–present
Jacinta Collins   Labor Victoria 2005 1995–2005, 2008–2019
Helen Coonan   Liberal New South Wales 2002 1996–2011
Barney Cooney   Labor Victoria 2002 1984–2002
Stephen Conroy   Labor Victoria 2005 1996–2016
Hon. Peter Cook   Labor Western Australia 2005 1983–2005
Winston Crane   Liberal Western Australia 2002 1990–2002
Trish Crossin   Labor Northern Territory 2001, 2004 [lower-alpha 7] 1998–2013
Hon. Rosemary Crowley   Labor South Australia 2002 1983–2002
Kay Denman   Labor Tasmania 2005 1993–2005
Alan Eggleston   Liberal Western Australia 2002 1996–2014
Hon. Chris Ellison   Liberal Western Australia 2005 1993–2009
Chris Evans   Labor Western Australia 2005 1993–2013
Hon. John Faulkner   Labor New South Wales 2005 1989–2015
Alan Ferguson   Liberal South Australia 2005 1992–2011
Jeannie Ferris   Liberal South Australia 2002 1996–2007
Michael Forshaw   Labor New South Wales 2005 1994–2011
Brenda Gibbs   Labor Queensland 2002 1996–2002
Brian Gibson[lower-alpha 1]   Liberal Tasmania 2005 1993–2002
Brian Greig   Democrat Western Australia 2005 1999–2005
Brian Harradine[lower-alpha 8]   Independent Tasmania 2005 1975–2005
Len Harris [lower-alpha 9]   One Nation Queensland 2005 1999–2005
Bill Heffernan   Liberal New South Wales 2005 1996–2016
John Herron   Liberal Queensland 2002 1990–2002
Hon. Robert Hill   Liberal South Australia 2002 1981–2006
John Hogg   Labor Queensland 2002 1996–2014
Steve Hutchins   Labor New South Wales 2005 1999–2011
Hon. Rod Kemp   Liberal Victoria 2002 1990–2008
Sue Knowles   Liberal Western Australia 2005 1984–2005
Meg Lees   Democrat South Australia 2005 1990–2005
Ross Lightfoot   Liberal Western Australia 2002 1997–2008
Joe Ludwig   Labor Queensland 2005 1999–2016
Kate Lundy   Labor Australian Capital Territory 2001, 2004 [lower-alpha 7] 1996–2015
Ian Macdonald   Liberal Queensland 2002 1990–2019
Sandy Macdonald[lower-alpha 3]   National New South Wales 2002 1993–1999, 2000–2008
Sue Mackay   Labor Tasmania 2002 1996–2005
Brett Mason   Liberal Queensland 2005 1999–2015
Julian McGauran   National Victoria 2005 1987–1990, 1993–2011
Jim McKiernan   Labor Western Australia 2002 1984–2002
Jan McLucas   Labor Queensland 2005 1999–2016
Hon. Nick Minchin   Liberal South Australia 2005 1993–2011
Shayne Murphy   Labor/Independent [lower-alpha 10] Tasmania 2005 1993–2005
Andrew Murray   Democrat Western Australia 2002 1996–2008
Hon. Jocelyn Newman[lower-alpha 6]   Liberal Tasmania 2002 1986–2002
Kerry O’Brien   Labor Tasmania 2005 1996–2011
Hon. Warwick Parer[lower-alpha 2]   Liberal Queensland 2005 1984–2000
Hon. Kay Patterson   Liberal Victoria 2002 1987–2008
Marise Payne   Liberal New South Wales 2002 1997–present
John Quirke[lower-alpha 4]   Labor South Australia 2005 1997–2000
Hon. Robert Ray   Labor Victoria 2002 1981–2008
Hon. Margaret Reid   Liberal Australian Capital Territory 2001, 2004 [lower-alpha 7] 1981–2003
Aden Ridgeway   Democrat New South Wales 2005 1999–2005
Hon. Chris Schacht   Labor South Australia 2002 1987–2002
Nigel Scullion[lower-alpha 11]   CLP Northern Territory 2004 [lower-alpha 7] 2001–2019
Hon. Nick Sherry   Labor Tasmania 2002 1990–2012
Natasha Stott Despoja   Democrat South Australia 2002 1995–2008
Hon. Grant Tambling[lower-alpha 11]   CLP Northern Territory 2001 [lower-alpha 7] 1987–2001
Tsebin Tchen   Liberal Victoria 2005 1999–2005
John Tierney   Liberal New South Wales 2005 1991–2005
Hon. Judith Troeth   Liberal Victoria 2005 1993–2011
Hon. Amanda Vanstone   Liberal South Australia 2005 1984–2007
John Watson   Liberal Tasmania 2002 1978–2008
Sue West   Labor New South Wales 2002 1987, 1990–2002
John Woodley[lower-alpha 5]   Democrat Queensland 2005 1993–2001
Wikipedia list article

Senate composition at 1 July 1999
Government (35) – (4 seat minority)

 Liberal (31)
 National Party (3)
 CLP (1)

Opposition (29)
 Labor (29) [lower-roman 1]

Crossbench (12)
 Democrat (9)
 Greens (1)
 One Nation (1)
  Independent (Harradine) (1)
 
Changes in composition

  1. Shayne Murphy resigned from the ALP on 2 October 2001 and served out the rest of his term as an independent.

. . . Members of the Australian Senate, 1999–2002 . . .

  1. Liberal Senator Brian Gibson resigned in 2002. Guy Barnett was appointed as his replacement.
  2. Liberal Senator Warwick Parer resigned in 2000. George Brandis was appointed as his replacement on 16 May.
  3. National Senator David Brownhill resigned in 2000. Former Senator Sandy Macdonald was appointed as his replacement on 4 May.
  4. ALP Senator John Quirke resigned in 2000. Geoff Buckland was appointed as his replacement on 14 September.
  5. Democrat Senator John Woodley resigned in 2001. John Cherry was appointed as his replacement on 31 July.
  6. Liberal Senator Jocelyn Newman resigned in 2002. Richard Colbeck was appointed as her replacement.
  7. The term of a territory senator ends at the dissolution of the House of Representatives, which was November 2001.
  8. Father of the Senate
  9. Heather Hill was initially elected as a One Nation Senator in Queensland, but she was declared ineligible as the citizen of a foreign power before she was able to take her seat. One Nation member Len Harris was subsequently elected on a recount.
  10. ALP Senator Shayne Murphy resigned from the party on 2 October 2001 and served out the rest of his term as an independent.
  11. The Country Liberal Party disendorsed Grant Tambling before the 2001 election, and Nigel Scullion was subsequently elected.

. . . Members of the Australian Senate, 1999–2002 . . .

This article is issued from web site Wikipedia. The original article may be a bit shortened or modified. Some links may have been modified. The text is licensed under “Creative Commons – Attribution – Sharealike” [1] and some of the text can also be licensed under the terms of the “GNU Free Documentation License” [2]. Additional terms may apply for the media files. By using this site, you agree to our Legal pages . Web links: [1] [2]

. . . Members of the Australian Senate, 1999–2002 . . .

© 2022 The Grey Earl INFO - WordPress Theme by WPEnjoy